Regeneration of the peripheral nerve using dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ryo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60524709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経再生 / 歯髄 / 智歯 / 顔面神経 / 末梢神経再生 / 顔面神経再生
Research Abstract
Dental pulp is an easily obtainable cell-source of viable cells including Schwann and neural progenitor cells for peripheral nerve regeneration. A silicone tube containing rat dental pulp cells was transplanted into a gap of the facial nerve in rats. Tubulation with dental pulp cells could recover facial-nerve defect functionally and electrophysiologically in rats. Moreover, a silicone tube containing miniature pig dental pulp cells was transplanted into a gap of the facial nerve in miniature pigs. However, no nerve regeneration was observed 4 months after surgery. Further investigation was necessary for the peripheral nerve regeneration in miniature pigs.