Roles of adrenoceptor subtypes in the regulation of accumbal dopaminergic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takuya  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10409104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアドレナリン受容体 / カテコラミン / 側坐核 / オーラルジスキネジア / ノルアドレナリン / ドパミン / 口腔ジスキネジア / ラット
Research Abstract
Oral dyskinesia is a neurological disorder characterized by repetitive stereotyped oral movements. The detailed biological basis of the symptom remains unclear, but behavioural studies suggest that accumbal dopaminergic neurons play a pivotal role in the induction of repetitive jaw movements of rats. It is known that there exists a close noradrenaline?dopamine interaction within this nucleus. In the present study, therefore, we analyzed the role of the adrenoceptor subtypes in the regulation of accumbal noradrenergic and dopaminergic activity in freely moving rats, using the in vivo brain microdialysis technique.