The effects of midazolam and flumazenil on cerebral autoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yojiro  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60434073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 静脈内鎮静法 / 脳循環 / 歯学 / 歯科麻酔学
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the effects of flumazenil administration after midazolam sedation on cerebral circulation. After flumazenil administration, the augmented cerebral autoregulation due to midazolam sedation did not change. Also, sole administration of flumazenil improved cerebral autoregulation with decreases in cerebral blood flow. These results suggested that flumazenil dose not antagonize the effects of cerebral circulation with midazolam, and induces altered cerebral autoregulation with slight decrease in cerebral blood flow.