Research and development of anti-tumor therapy by anti-tumor chemokine BRAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOJIRO Maehata  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80410009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / BRAK / Fasudil / CXCL14/BRAK / BRAK/CXCL14. / RhoA/ROCK経路
Research Abstract
We previously reported that chemokine CXCL14/BRAK (BRAK) has antitumor activity in several carcinoma cells, and we also indicated that secretion of BRAK was suppressed in carcinoma cells. Meanwhile, Ras-homologous-small-GTPase (RhoA) and Rho-associated coiled-coil-containing protein kinase (ROCK) are important regulators of secretory processes, and activation of the RhoA/ROCK signaling pathway also stimulates tumor invasion and metastasis. We investigated the effects of fasudil which is a specific ROCK inhibitor on BRAK secretion and tumor progression in mesenchymal fibrosarcoma cells (MC57). We demonstrated the antitumor activity of secreted BRAK using MC57 transplantation of BRAK in overexpressing transgenic mice. Further, to eliminate the influence of change in the mRNA expression of endogenous BRAK, we produced stable MC57 cell lines expressing BRAK (MC57-BRAK) or mock vector (MC57-MOCK). Fasudil significantly increased BRAK secretion by MC57-BRAK cells in a dose-dependent manner. To determine the effect offasudil on tumor growth, MC57-BRAK and MC57-MOCK cells were transplanted into wild-type mice. Fasudil treatment suppressed tumor growth only in mice that had received MC57-BRAK cell allografts. These results indicate that fasudil inhibits fibrosarcoma growth by stimulating BRAK secretion and suggests that fasudil therapymight have clinical efficacy.