Human dental pulp stem cell sheet for tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TATEHARA Seiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90380089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞治療 / 歯髄 / 細胞シート / 骨 / 軟骨 / 再生医療 / 骨再生 / 軟骨再生 / 神経再生 / 移植再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was clinical application of the cell sheets fabricated from human Dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs). we developed that hDPSCs spontaneously formed cell sheet structure through culturing for several weeks. The cell sheets expressed bone-related markers by immunofluorescence staining and reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). In addition, these cell sheets were transplanted into bone defects of the skull in mice, and the bone formation was histologically observed. Next, chondrogenic cell sheets were fabricated by culturing hDPSCs in the chondrogenic induction medium, expressed cartilage-related markers by immunofluorescence staining and RT-PCR. Chondrogenic cell sheets implanted under the skin kept chondral characteristics without degradation at 6 weeks after implantation. The cell sheets fabricated from hDPSCs may be useful for bone or cartilage tissue engineering.