Elucidation of the effect of the volatile anesthetics in the mechanism of the cell death by the myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Yoshitaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (80595794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 心筋保護 / 揮発性麻酔薬 / オートファジー / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Sevoflurane postconditioning reduced the infarct size by induction of autophagy. expression of LC3-II and the ratio of LC3-II/I were significantly increased in sevoflurane groups. Administration of 3-MA abolished these cardioprotective effects of sevofluranegroups. Expression of LC3-II and the ratio of LC3-II/I were significantly increased in POST and POST-L. Administration of 3-MA abolished these cardioprotective effects of POST. Sevoflurane postconditioning induces autophagy which plays an important role in cardioprotection against IR.