Peripheral nerve regeneration using an artificial nerve with dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kayoko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (10388366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / チタンファイバーメッシュ / 骨組織工学 / 天井培養 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 組織工学 / 頬脂肪体 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 骨組織再生
Research Abstract
We isolated dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells using the ceiling culture method from rabbit subcutaneous fat. DFAT cells were seeded into titanium fiber mesh (TFM) and cultured in an osteogenic medium for 14 days. In scanning electron microscopic analysis, the number of DFAT cells increased, and a calcified matrix was observed around the fibers of TFM. The osteocalcin and calcium content in the TFM were significantly higher on day 14 compared to other time points. It was suggested that DFAT cells differentiated into osteoblasts in TFM. The combination of DFAT cells and TFM may be a useful option for bone tissue engineering.