Molecular pathological study of IgG4-MOLPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Ogaki Women's College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hidenori  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60453065)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIgG4関連多臓器リンパ増殖性疾患 / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 慢性硬化性唾液腺炎 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / シェーグレン症候群 / VH family / mutation / 制御性T細胞 / 慢性唾液腺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-MOLPS is to suggest the involvement of a steroid-responsive autoimmune. This disease it was examined whether having the characteristics of autoimmune. Immunoglobulin gene clone, in the study of somatic mutation rate, but was not observed characteristic clone, the somatic mutation rate was the same results and autoimmune disease. However, the characteristic factor in autoimmune disease it could not be confirmed. IgG4-MOLPS from this study the possibility of recognized not autoimmune disease that strongly support an association between autoimmune disease was considered to be low.