Project/Area Number |
23792406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA MIYUKI 北海道大学, 医学(系)生殖・発達医学研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80507442)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 口腔遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝性多数歯欠損症 / 遺伝子解析 / 診断 / 網羅的解析 / 発症前診断 |
Research Abstract |
General dentists often experience the suspected case caused by genetical disorder. Because of the lack of knowledge about genetical disorder, many patients with oral genetical diseases are treated for unknown reasons. The early diagnosis and decision on courses of treatment are very important for patients with oral genetic diseases to maintain their quality of life. The aim of the present study was to identify the mutations responsible for oligodontia. Oligodontia designates the congenital absence of 6 or more permanent teeth, excluding the third molar.