The histological research of the developing feeding center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Shohei  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00374546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords吸啜運動 / 発達 / 摂食 / 吸啜 / マウス / 摂食機能 / 神経制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the center of sucking reflex in mice by the histological methods. The sensory input from upper jaw is important for sucling reflex, however, it has not taken part in suckling reflex yet at post natal days 12. Calcineurin exists abundantly in the central nervous system. We comfirmed that calcineurin took part in the formation of tooth.