The study of effects of amelogenin splice isoforms on the differentiation of mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Kaoruko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常 勤講師 (50585312)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / M180 / LRAP
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of M180 and LRAP on a chondrogenic cell line, ATDC5, to investigate the role of amelogenins in chondrogenesis. The addition of amelogenins increased alkaline phosphatase activity and glycosaminoglycan secretion at 14 and 21 days of culture, respectively, as compared with the control. Quantitative PCR (Q-PCR) analysis revealed that LRAP increased the gene expression levels of Runx2, Col2a1 and Aggrecan at 7 days of differentiation. Moreover, both M180 and LRAP significantly increased the gene expression levels of ALP, Aggrecan, Col10a1 and osteopontin at 28 days of culture. Bromodeoxyuridine assay and Q-PCR analysis for Wnt signalling indicated that both M180 and LRAP reduced proliferation, but induced the cell differentiation possibly through altered non-canonical Wnt signalling.