Evaluation of Odz3 function in endochondral ossification and response of mandibular condylar cartilage to mechanical stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOBUO Takeshita  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOdz3 / 内軟骨性骨化 / ATDC5 / 軟骨細胞 / CTGF / 下顎頭
Research Abstract
Most of vertebrate bones are formed by endochondral ossificaiton. However, its molecular mechanisms are not fully understood. In this study, we examined expression and function of Odz3 in ATDC5 to elucidate the roles of Odz3 in endochondral ossification. As a result, expression of Odz3 was down-regulated during chondrogenic differentiation of ATDC5. In addition, expression of Sox9 was induced by knockdown ofOdz3. These results suggest that Odz3 inhibitory regulates chondrogenesis.