Development of the orthodontic mini-screw made by bulk metallic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30583372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 金属ガラス / 生体材料 / 矯正用ミニスクリュー
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to evaluate the usefulness of Zr70Ni16Cu6Al8 bulk metallic glasses(Zr-BMG) as a mini-screw for the orthodontic treatment, we analyzed from biological viewpoint. As a result, since bone-marrow mesenchymal cells on the Zr-BMG have the potential of focal adhesion, proliferation and osteogenic differentiation when cultured by osteogenic induction medium in vitro, it became clear that Zr-BMG have good biocompatibility. And more, we transplanted the Zr-BMG into the rat maxillary jaw. No inflammatory responses were seen in vivo.