Project/Area Number |
23792416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTEGI MIZUHO 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60422474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAGI YUZO 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30124697)
SENPUKU HIDENOBU 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
YONEZAWA HIDEO 杏林大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60453528)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / Streptococcus mutans / 母子感染 / 齲蝕 / う蝕 / 口腔細菌 / Biofilm / 国際情報交換 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Streptococcus mutans is the primary etiological agent of human dental caries, and forms biofilm on the tooth surface. Many genes associate with biofilm formation of S. mutans. In this study, gene expressions of SMU832 and SMU833 might associate with aggregation and regulation of biofilm development in early exponential phase. The biofilm formation of the SMU832 and 833-deficient mutants in Tryptic Soy Broth without Dextrose containing glucose was dependent on extracellular DNA.