Human brain function of motor control during mastication; simultaneous measurement of brain functional images and masticatory muscle activity
Project/Area Number |
23792419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Jun 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10451949)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 咀嚼 / fMRI / 口腔 |
Research Abstract |
I have attempt simultaneous measurement of brain functional images and masticatory muscle activity using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and electromyography (EMG). As a research progress, the artifact rejection of both EMG and fMRI data and quantification of masticatory muscle activity during fMRI measurement could be achieved. Moreover, the change of brain activity during hand gripping with/without clenching was assessed. It was found that there were several brain regions which the brain activities increased significantly under gripping with clenching condition compared to under gripping without clenching or teeth clenching conditions. This result suggested that teeth clenching was one of the factors affecting upper limb muscle strength. During this study period, this research outcome was presented to two domestic and one international scientific conferences (with an award-winning presentation in one conference), and published in a peer-reviewed neuroscience journal.