Project/Area Number |
23792420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOMICHI Jun 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00420258)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 顎関節症 / 関節円板 / 女性ホルモン / 軟骨様関節円板細胞 / 線維芽細胞様関節円板細胞 / 顎関節円板細胞 / 不死化クローン細胞 / 国際研究者交流 / ミシガン大学 / 性差医学 / 顎関節円板 / エストロゲン / リラキシン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to immortalize and characterize TMJ disc cell clones, and to determinetheir responses to estrogen, relaxin and progesterone. TMJ disc cells from female mice were isolated,and immortalized by human telomerase reverse transcriptase. Clones demonstrating successfulimmortalization were characterized for fibroblast and chondrocyte markers. Chondrocyte-like andfibroblast-like disc clones show different baseline and hormone-stimulated expression profiles of ESRs,RXFPs and MMP9/13.