The relationship between recovery from TMJ dysplasia during growth and progress and advance of OA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI MAKI  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50547445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00431940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Yuhei
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎関節形成不全 / 顎関節変形性関節症 / 成長期 / 液状飼料飼育 / 非生理的負荷 / マイクロCT / カテプシンK / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ-13 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ-13 / カテプシンK / MMP-13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3-week-old male rats were divided into four groups. The first group served as the control. In the second group, nonphysiological loadings were applied to the TMJs by repetitive, steady mouth-opening (3 h/day for 5 days) from 9 weeks of age. Both groups received a normal hard diet. The third and fourth groups were fed a liquid diet and the rats in fourth group were similarly forced to open their jaws.
As a results, feeding a liquid diet during growth caused TMJ dysplasia. The cancellous structure of the subchondral bone and condylar cartilage showed degenerative changes in the superior and posterior regions of the condyle in TMJ dysplasia + nonphysiological loading group. Especially, OA-like changes (cell free areas) were also observed in only same regions. These results suggested that TMJ dysplasia caused by feeding a liquid diet during growth might be correlated with onset and advance of TMJ-OA.