Effect of peptide relating to food intake behavior on swallowing in the developmental process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70452779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下 / 摂食 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
One of the factors to feel satiety is an increase in blood glucose. Increase in blood insulin level caused by an increase in blood glucose regulate feeding behavior. On the other hand, sweet taste stimulation induce transient insulin secretion before increase in blood glucose level(Cephalic Phase of Insulin Release;CPIR).
In the present study, I investigated the effect of taste stimulation in the pharynx. Out of taste stimulants tested, acid solution facilitated initiation of swallow, in that the swallowing interval was significantly shorter during acid stimulation as compared to other taste ones. Sensory scale of taste intensity during swallowing was higher in acid solution. The results suggest that the effect of taste stimulation varies among tastants, and that acid stimulation may facilitate swallowing.