Susceptibility for amoxicillin in oral bacteria harbored in the subjects at risk for infective endocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hirotoshi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80527226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染性心内膜炎 / 先天性心疾患 / 術前投与 / アモキシシリン / デンタルプラーク / 耐性菌 / ペニシリン / 口腔レンサ球菌 / ペニシリン結合タンパク / 抗生物質耐性菌
Research Abstract
The prevalence of amoxicillin-resistant oral streptococcal strains in dental plaque specimens collected from Japanese individuals showed that approximately 5%of the healthy individuals harbored these strains. On the other hand, the detection rate of the subjects at risk for IE was approximately 20%. These amoxicillin-resistant strains tend to be resistant to other antibiotics. The additional large-scale studies regarding the distribution of the amoxicillin-resistant strains in the subject at risk for IE should be required.