Analysis of Toll-like receptor signaling in Down syndrome with early onset periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Jumpei  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70362689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 歯周炎 / TLR / 歯周疾患 / 障害者歯科 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / P.gingivalis
Research Abstract
Early onset periodontitis is likely to develop in young persons with Down syndrome. Toll-like receptors(TLR), which initiate key inflammatory responses, and their signaling was investigated in gingival cells derived from persons with Down syndrome. More TLRs and TLR signal molecules are expressed in the cells from Down syndrome than from non-Down syndrome. It seems that overreaction on immune system in Down syndrome is associated with early onset periodontitis.