Effects of enamel matrix protein on the metabolism of periodontal tissue and application of enamel matrix protein for orthodontic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMATSU Ryo  広島大学, 病院, 歯科診療医 (40580915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質 / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / 歯学 / 再生歯学 / 再生治療 / 新規薬剤 / 歯根吸収抑制 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / エナメル蛋白 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
It is demonstrated that human full-length amelogenin enhances the proliferation of human cementoblasts lineage cells by an interaction with CD63 through MAPK-ERK signaling pathway. In addition, amelogenin up-regulated the expressions of bone specific marker and mineralization activity in the osteogenic differentiation of human cementoblasts. In vivo studies,it is demonstrated that application of amelogenin surely suppresses root resorption. It is thus confirmed that amelogenin may contributeto the regeneration of cementum in terms of the enhancement of human cementoblast lineage cells proliferation and differentiation, indicating an application of amelogenin to regeneration of periodontal tissue.