Investigation of the mechanism of cartilage destruction induced by COX-2 in temporomandibular joint osteoarthrosis and establishment of anti-inflammatory drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANNE Yuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50526241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / NSAID / 薬学
Research Abstract
The excessive mechanical stress up-regulated COX-2 and MMP-1, 3, 9 in cultured chondrocyte derived from porcine condylar cartilage. Furthermore, the presence of Celecoxib decreased the gene expressions induced by mechanical stress. The presence of Celecoxib counteracted expressions of typeIIcollagen, aggrecan mRNA, however, the treatment of Indomethacin and Andamfenac sodium had no effect on these gene expression. Celecoxib showed a protective effect on extracellular matrix turnover by attenuating the influence of excessive mechanical stress on chondrocytes.