Development of new RNAi medicine for the chronic hereditary muscular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Nao  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30457329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNAi / 骨格筋 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
We developed high special collagen of the certainty of the security supply that it was cheaper, and clinical application was possible as a substitute of atelocollagen where the effectiveness was confirmed as a siRNA introduction agent. The possibility that it was effective for the adjustment of the local skeletal muscle mass in the individual level was suggested when we introduced myostatin specific siRNA which was a skeletal muscle mass suppressor with this special collagen, and it was thought that we were connected for the development of the new cure for the chronicity hereditary muscular disorder in the future.