Development of the method promotingwound healing and inhibiting scar formation via targeting Smad3 protein phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUE Akihiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80380046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子医薬開発 / RNAi / Smad3 / 瘢痕形成抑制 / Smad3リン酸化抑制 / 創傷治癒促進 / SIS3
Research Abstract
Cleft palate patients are often subject to maxillary growth impairment and narrow dental arch after surgical closure of the defect in infancy. This is considered to be a consequence of the scar which is formed during palatal wound healing. Smad3 is one of the members concerned to TGF-・signaling pathway、and its deficient mice showed the notably accelerated wound healing in injured palates. In this study、we investigated the effects of the inhibition of Smad3 gene expression in wound repair、and as a result、an accelerated wound closure with down regulation of inflammatory genes was observed.