Study on the elucidation of the biological relationship between the mother and child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (30336151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児歯科学 / カロリー制限 / 小児肥満 / アディポネクチン
Research Abstract
At 8 weeks of age, the amount of food intake on the offspring of the caloric restricted dam during lactation (CR) was significantly increased in comparison with the offspring of the ad libitum feeding dam (AL) although there was no difference in body weight between AL and CR. At 24 weeks of age, the amount of food intake and body weight in CR were not different from those in AL. The concentration of the blood glucose in CR was significantly decreased compared with AL. These results suggested thatthe caloric restriction in the dam during lactation affected the development in offspring, especially glucose metabolism.