Study on optimal orthodontic force and quantification of movement of tooth in the alveolar bone remodeling rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Motohiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90420629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 最適矯正力 / 有限要素法 / 歯科矯正 / 骨形態計測
Research Abstract
In order to determine the optimum orthodontic force, force magnitude and the tooth movement were investigated. The forces were finally determined on a semiquantitative level. Then statistically significant correlation between trabecular bone density and tooth movement was found. Subsequently 3D finite element model were constructed from micro CT images. Because of the complexity of alveolar bone morphometric evaluation after the tooth movement, it is not easy to make the finite element models. The study is now in process.