| Project/Area Number |
23792437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Emi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Issei 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
YU Yong 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20284903)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 食事動作解析 / モーションキャプチャ / 小児の発達 |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed head and mandibular movements with intake of different-sized food pieces during realistic eating. Head, body and mandibular movements of20 healthy young adults eating the apple pieces were simultaneously recorded in three dimensions by a wireless opto-electronic system. And linear motion, and the inclination angle of the head and upper body, and mouth opening range were compared during intake of different-sized apple pieces. Mouth opening, head-neck rotation angle and the amount of upperbody forward translation and inclination increased with larger apple pieces. However, isolated relative head motion was stabilized. We conclude that upper body forward motion and head-neck rotation assist mouth opening while stabilizing head orientation, and that the range of head-neck rotation angle, upper body translation and range of mouth opening change with food size during realistic eating.