A study of osteoblast differentiation and activation in Msx2 gene-transfer ES/iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshitake  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50380465)
Research Collaborator MITSUI Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40324975)
KOSAI Ken-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / 分化・機能活性
Research Abstract
There have been no clear reports so far that Msx2 gene take part in the mechanism of osteoblast differentiation, which is responsible for the bone remodeling and regeneration in orthodontic treatments. The purpose of this study, therefore, was to investigate the roles of Msx2 in osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis with mouse Embryonic Stem (ES) cells and Induced Pluripotent Stem (iPS) cells. ES cells and iPS cells which transfected with Msx2 gene were cocultured with feeder cells, and mRNA levels of osteoblastic phenotype and alkaline phosphatase activity were determined for cell differentiation and activation. The value of bone nodules was also determined for mineralization. As a result, it was suggested that Msx2 play a key role in controlling osteoblast differentiation from ES/iPS cells.