Elucidation of the role of Osteoactivin in the bone metabolism of the periodontal tissue under the mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kuroishi Kayoko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 歯根膜 / メカニカルスレス / オステオアクチビン / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / PCR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During orthodontic tooth movement, the bone metabolism of periodontal tissue is controlled by periodontal ligament cells. Osteoactivin (OA) was identified as the causative gene in an osteosclerosis rat model, and its osteogenetic role may enable bone formation of a periodontal ligament under tension. The inhibition of bone formation may cause bone resorption on the pressure side as well as the promotion of bone resorption.
In this study, we investigated the possibility that OA activation causes bone formation on the tension side through shedding of OA extracellular domain by ADAM12 and ADAM17. We also examined whether the expression and release of bone formation inhibitory factors as Asporin or SOST/sclerostin inhibited bone formation on the pressure side under either optimal or weak orthodontic forces