The effects of masticated alteration on brain and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO AKIKO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (60514982)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳機能 / 咀嚼 / 老化 / 行動解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 成長発育 / 脳発育
Research Abstract
Mastication is one of the most important oral functions, and the period during which mastication is acquired overlaps with the term of rapid development and maturation of the neural systems. However, the roles of mastication during this period for brain development remain largely unknown.
Therefore, we used a series of standard behavioral analyses, assessment of hippocampal cell proliferation, and the gene expression analysis of mice to investigate the effects of post-weaning mastication on brain function. Compared to mice fed a hard diet (HDM), soft-diet mice (SDM) showed behavioral impairment in prepulse inhibition, significantly decreased hippocampal cell proliferation and brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) gene expression. These results were similar to those observed in mouse models of schizophrenia. A soft diet after weaning may have resulted in histological and molecular changes in the hippocampus and influenced outcomes of behavioral tests related to mental disorders.