Molecular genetic investigation of size of mandibular angle in consomic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA kei  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (20453889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下顎角の大きさ / マウス / ラット / 遺伝子 / micro-CT / 下顎骨 / 下顎角 / 近郊系マウス / コンソミックマウス / 近交系マウス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the chromosomes harboring candidate causative genes for size of mandibular angle using DNA from mice with different size of mandibular angle. Using DNA markers with polymorphisms in the C3H and B6 strains, linkage analysis and quantitative trait locus analysis were conducted. This suggests that the candidate chromosomes harboring causative genes for mandibular angle are linked with D13Mit76. Furthermore consomic mice mandibular angle were measured, it was suggested that the No.13 chromosome is concerned with regulation.
Furthermore the objective of this study was to elucidate the influence by an environmental factor on the jawbone over time. Micro-CT was used to scan the heads of rats that underwent extraction of all maxillary molars at age 5 weeks and were reared on a powdered diet, and changes in jawbone morphology up to 20 weeks were investigated. In the extraction group, mandibular angle was significantly larger from 7 weeks to 20 weeks.