Abnormality of bone and cartilage by functional disorder of receptor mechanism in human PTH/PTHrP receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA JUNKO  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00386286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨 / PTH-R / 遺伝子異常 / マウス / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the altered signaling pathway and abnormal cell differentiation caused by the PTH/PTHR receptor with H223R mutation (Jansen type PTH-R), which is overexpressed in murine bone and cartilage. Transgenic mice carrying Jansen type PTH-R were generated and histologically analyzed. As a consequence, the histological phenotype of bone and cartilage of Jansen type PTH-R transgenic mice was similar to the knockout mice of PTHrP or PTH-R.