Influence of low-fluoride on salivary fluoride ion concentration in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI TERUMI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (60515609)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフッ化物 / 唾液 / 幼児 / フローインジェクション分析装置 / フローインジェクション分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research commenced with the aim of clarifying fluoride product usage amount to make it safer and more effective for caries prevention measuring the dynamics of salivary fluoride ion concentration in infants using a flow-injection analysis device. The obtained data regarding salivary fluoride ion concentrations is as follows; 1. Relationship between salivary organic substances and inorganic ones, 2. Relationship between oral hygiene habits in infants. In terms of No.1, it was supposed that salivary fluoride ion concentration decreased with added calcium and protein, and No.2, salivary fluoride ion concentration increased with the frequency of additional teeth-brushing by the guardian. Currently, the latter result is under review by a journal. Further aspects in my research will be not only focusing on a reduction of salivary fluoride ion concentration but also how to maintain added fluoride levels in saliva for longer.