The anti-stress effect of chewing to stress disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shinjiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40454152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / 咀嚼器官 / 空間記憶 / GR 受容体 / PTSD
Research Abstract
The present study aims clarifying the relativity of the dental apparatus and the brain function, and the use of the improvement of the oral function to prevent and to treat to the stress disease. It reported on the thesis from research results for which Morris water maze used that the hippocampus space memory to deteriorate by the stress by chewing was recovered at this study period. The anti-stress effect to the stress decrease of similar chew organ activation was confirmed by behavior experiment and an electric physiology by using the model rat of PTSD who was the representative of the saucer stress disease.