The development of a new route of administration to relieve the side effects of Bisphosphonates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
FUNATAMA Hiromi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00359530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / マウスモデル / イオントフォレシス / 顎骨壊死 / Bisphosphonate
Research Abstract
Bisphosphonates (BPs) have powerful anti- bone-resorptive effects. However, BPs are known to have several undesirable side effects (such as influenzalike fever, gastrointestinal disturbance). Iontophoresis is the one of the electrical methods that have been employed to enhance drug transportation across the skin. Transdermal drug delivery has a number of potential advantages compared with conventional methods: painless, no degradation from passage through the gastrointestinal tract or the liver. BPs were successfully transportedthrough living mouse skin in a dose-, voltage-, and time-dependent manner.