Analysis of osteoclastogenesis regulated by orthodontic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Atsushi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00532772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / RANK / RANKL / c-Fos / M-CSF / c-fmsマクロファージ / 矯正力 / 歯の移動 / c-fms
Research Abstract
We previously reported that osteoclast precursors were detected as RANK-positive cells in bone tissues. RANK-positive cells were observed in bone tissues in RANKL-/- mice, but not in c-Fos-/- mice. c-Fos, but not RANKL, is required for the up-regulation of RANK in osteoclast precursors. Then, we analyzed the mechanism of c-Fos-mediated up-regulation of RANK in osteoclast precursors. Our results suggest that c-Fos plays essential roles not only in RANKL-induced formation of osteoclasts but also in M-CSF-induced formation of osteoclast precursors.