The recovery mechanism and cell injury from orthodontic treatment with promoter of transplanted bone marrow-derived cell migration into periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Rina  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20549430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨髄幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / 歯周組織 / 歯科矯正学 / 治療 / 修復 / 再生 / リモデリング / 細胞分化 / 組織修復
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed that the elucidation of the molecular regulation mechanism of recovery and cytotoxicity of periodontal tissue by orthodontic mechanical stress, and to clarify the development of the control method, the full particulars of the function and dynamics of bone marrow-derived cell.
Using the mouse that performed the bone marrow-derived cell transplantation, and were elucidated the involvement of bone marrow-derived cell in the surrounding bone and tissue study of cell injury to receive the periodontal ligament fibroblasts in particular periodontal ligament tissue loaded with orthodontic academic ability in mouse molars. Bone marrow stem cells were shown to engraft in a thriving site remodeling mostly in periodontal tissue showed experimentally that this phenomenon is associated with the dense and cells of the nervous system.