The normalization of postoperative scar tissue by bFGF administration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HATA Yuichiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60465747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords瘢痕組織 / bFGF / 口蓋裂 / 創傷治癒 / bFGF
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is examining how to make the normalization of existing scar tissue by basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) administration. According to the HE staining image, the histological finding in the bFGF group was similar to the control group partially. The result suggested that the bFGF administration may be effective to normalize existing scar tissue.