INDUCTION OF DC-SIGN-MEDIATED CROSS-PRIMING BY PERIODONTAL PATHOGENS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TADA Hiroyuki  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70431632)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性歯周炎 / 樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / クロスプライミング / 免疫学 / 歯周炎 / IL-33 / CTL / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We examined the induction of DC-mediated cross-priming upon Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. g) stimulation in vitro. The stimulation of DCs with P. ginduced the upregulation of Ag cross-presentation and of CD86. The enhancement of DC-mediated cross-priming by P. g was suppressed upon co-stimulation with P. g-derived fimbriae. These results may suggest that P. g could evade the induction of DC-mediated cross-priming.