Periodontal regeneration using calcified periodontal ligament cell sheet and artificial peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Tatsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50401378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 骨補填材 / βリン酸三カルシウム / 歯周病 / 歯周組織 / 再生 / 細胞治療 / beta TCP
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of periodontal treatment is to regenerate lost tissue caused by periodontitis. However, it is still difficult to regenerate lost tissue in case of the lost tissue has less periodontal ligament. The objective of this research was to evaluate the effectiveness of the calcified periodontal ligament on periodontal regeneration. Although we couldn't show the positive result, we explored the noble bone grafting material has unique structure for bone formation. We successfully showed that this material could regenerate periodontal tissue even in large defect model.