The effect of Treg-Th17 conversion induced by periodontopathicbacteria on osteoclastogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Takafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10509540)
Research Collaborator NONAK Yukari  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員
HONDA Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIL-17+FOXP3+細胞 / Th17 / Treg / 歯周炎 / サブセット転換 / IL-17+FOXP3+T細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the Treg-Th17 conversion is associated with the pathogenesis of periodontitis. Immunohistological analysis showed that IL-17A+FOXP3+ cells were observed only in periodontitis lesions but not in clinically healthy sites. Next, we established CD4+ T-cell lines from gingival tissues and peripheral blood of periodontitis patients. The proportion of IL-17+FOXP3+ cells in total FOXP3+ cellswas higher in gingival tissue CD4+ T-cell lines compared with peripheral blood CD4+T-cell lines.