The role of Follicular helper T cell in Periodontitis regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO HARUE  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30397145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周炎 / TFH / OX40 / follicular helper T cell
Research Abstract
The ultimate determinant of periodontal disease progression and clinical outcome is the host's immune response. It has been reported that T cells and B cells which infiltrate in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) lesions form lymphoid follicles and relate progression. In the present study, we investigate the relation between progression of periodontal disease and extranodal lymphoid neogenesis.
OX40 and OX40L mRNA, which indicate that there is interaction of T-B cells, were detected in periodontal tissues. And both OX40 and OX40L mRNA expression were increased by porhyromonas gingivalis stimulation. Those results suggested that there is T-B cell interaction and it promote periodontal destruction.