Effect of periodontitis and smoking for genome methylation on IL-6 gene promoter region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Toshiya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20444151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIL-6 / DNA メチル化 / 喫煙 / 歯周炎 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Conventional gene polymorphism analysis cannot elucidate the function and activity of the disease sensitivity gene. Also, it is known that discordant exist between polymorphism and protein production in some genes. The possible cause is that the expression of gene information is influenced by DNA methylation modification. Thus, analysis of genome methylation which regulates the gene activity is necessary for research of the disease sensitivity gene. In the study, DNA extracted from blood, gingival crevicular fluid and periodontal tissues samples in the four type subjects (Healthy individuals, periodontitis patients, smoker with/without periodontitis) were used to investigate the effect of periodontitis and smoking for genome methylation on the IL-6 gene promoter region.