Analysis of Th17 cells migration inperiodontally diseased tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90346601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周炎 / Th17 / ケモカイン / 線維芽細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Th17細胞 / Th17細胞 / CCL20
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of IL-17A or TWEAK on CCL20 production from IL-1・-stimulated human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs) in this study. We found that IL-17A or TWEAK could synergistically enhance CCL20 production from IL-1・-stimulated HGFs. Therefore, IL-17A and TWEAK are involved in Th17 cells migration in periodontally diseased tissues to induce CCL20 production in HGFs. These results might explain that IL-17A and TWEAK are related to the exacerbation of periodontal disease.