Identification of novel amelogenin-binding proteins by proteomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (80507781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 歯周組織 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / プロテーム / 再生 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Amelogenin, the major component of enamel matrix derivative (Straumann® Emdogain), is a suggested bioactive candidate for promoting the regeneration of bone and periodontal tissues. In this study, we combined affinity chromatography and proteomic analysis to characterize amelogenin-binding proteins in an osteoblast cell line. Among the identified amelogenin-interacting proteins, we validated the biological interaction of amelogenin with Grp78, which was identified in both cytosolic and membrane-enriched fractions. We demonstrated that the interaction of amelogenin with Grp78 contributed to cell proliferation, rather than correlate with the osteogenesis in SaOS-2 cells.
These findings suggest that the differential effects of amelogenin-derived osteoblast activation could be of potential clinical significance for understanding the cellular and molecular bases of amelogenin-induced periodontal tissue regeneration.