Elucidation of the junctional epithelium destruction mechanism wasbased cell adhesion molecule destruction of MMPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Yasunori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (60452869)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周ポケット形成 / 歯周炎モデル / 歯周ポケット / 免疫複合体 / C5a / LPS / MMPs / Desmoglein / Claudin
Research Abstract
LPS was applied daily onto the palatal gingival sulcus in rat. In the immunized group, attachment loss was observed on day 10. On day 20, bone resorption was also observed. In the non-immunized group, there was no attachment loss and bone resorption on day 10. In the immunized group, on day 10, C1qB was observed in the junctional epithelium and adjacent connective tissue. The presence of C1qB suggests that the formation of immune complexes is involved in this destruction.