Study on establishment of the molecular biologic basewhich assumed mTOR for the periodontal regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60381183)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Kozue  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00404492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周組織再生 / mTOR / FKBP12
Research Abstract
In the periodontal regenerative therapy, we have considered that it is important to control host cells in periodontium and transplant cells to a state suitable for regeneration. In this study, it was intended that we established the molecular biologic base that controlled a cell to a state suitable for the periodontal regeneration by using the mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR). Asa result, we had observed that FK506 enhanced BMP-2-induced-osteoblastic differentiation through smad-signaling pathway via FKBP12 on human cementoblasts (HCEM). Furthermore, in the induced pluripotent stem cells derived from a human gingival fibroblast (hGFiPS) culture system, we had observed that the colonization and gene expression patterns were altered in the addition of some mTOR inhibitors. This result may indicate that mTOR pathway plays a pivotal role in the hGFiPS.