The possible mechanism of periodontal pathogens associated with intra-uterin infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA KOZUE  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00404492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90218298)
DOUCHI Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60150413)
NAKAMURA Toshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60381183)
Research Collaborator HATAE Masayuki  医療法人聖成会, 柿木病院, 副院長
KAWAMATA Kazuya  愛育病院, 副院長
TATEISHI Fumi  医療法人社団忠重会 忠重歯科医院, 歯科医師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 早産・低体重児出産 / 歯周病原細菌 / Porpyoromonas gingivalis / 早産 / 低体重児出産 / 子宮内感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
F. nucleatum was detected in all oral samples and seven chorionic tissues of the high-risk pregnant women, but was not detected in chorionic tissues of the normal pregnant women. F. nucleatum LPS significantly increased IL-6 and CRH secretion by chorion-derived cells. The F. nucleatum LPS-induced IL-6 and CRH levels were significantly reduced in TLR-2 or TLR-4 gene-silenced chorion-derived cells.We suggest that F. nucleatum is detected in chorionic tissues of high-risk pregnant women, but not in chorionic tissues of normal pregnant women, and that F. nucleatum induces IL-6 and CRH production via both TLR-2 and TLR-4 in chorion-derived cells.In vivo study, P.gingivalis was detected in fetalmembrane and placenta from mice of which P.gingivalis was injected into the teil vein. The TLR-2 and TLR-4 mRNA expression were significantly increased in fetal membrane and placenta from P. gingivalis injected mice compared with those from non-infected mice.