Expression and function of RANKL in gingival epithelialum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2012)
Showa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
USUI Michihiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部・歯周病学分野, 准教授 (10453630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Tsuyoshi  埼玉医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯肉上皮細胞 / RANKL / PKA signaling / 破骨細胞形成 / 歯肉上皮 / RANKL
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease characterized by the destruction of alveolar bone. Receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B ligand (RANKL) is known to be an essential factor for osteoclastogenesis. Recent clinical studies indicate that levels of RANKL in the gingival crevicular fluid are increased in periodontitis patients. Although the gingival sulcus is liend by gingival epithelial cells (GECs), RANKL expression in GECs is not fully understood. RT-PCR, western blotting and immunohistochemistry were performed to confirm RANKL expression in GECs and in gingival tissue. Ca9-22 cells, a human gingival epithelial cell line, were treated with tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, antibodies against TNF receptors, and an inhibitor and an activator of PKA signaling. The levels of RANKL expression were examined by real time PCR and western blotting. GECs and bone marrow-derived osteoclast precursors were co-cultured to examine the effect of GECs-produced RANKLon osteoclast formation. RANKL mRNA and protein were expressed in GECs. Immunohistochemistry also showed RANKL and TNF-α expression in gingival epithelium, but not in gingival connective tissue. TNF-α increased the levels of RANKL expression in GECs. TNF-α-induced RANKL expression was inhibited by antibody against TNF receptor type 1 (TNFR1) and an inhibitor of PKA signaling. GECs constitutively induced osteoclast formation. This effect was increased significantly by TNF-α and activator of PKA signaling, and prevented by RANK-Fc.TNF-α induces RANKL expression through PKA signaling in GECs, which regulate osteoclastogenesis. GECs may take part in progression of alveolar bone destruction by periodontitis.