Project/Area Number |
23792490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ペリオスチン / アイソフォーム / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜 / スプライシングバリア ント / ぺリオスチン / スプライシングバリアント |
Research Abstract |
Through alternative splicing, periostin exists in four different variants and isoforms, and is part of the extracellular matrix of bone, skeletal muscle, and periodontal tissues. In recent years, it has been reported to facilitate the revitalization of dysfunctional tissues. This research was carried out with the goal of using periostin for regenerative treatment. Periostin was extracted from the periodontal membrane of pigs and successfully detected with LC/MS/MS and western blot analysis. Next, its expressionwas confirmed at the genetic level in human periodontal membrane cells.